Aromatic Flowers - Jasmine

Designer: Elena Eliadou

Latin Name: Jasminum grandiflorum
Common names: Jasmine, White Jasmine, Jasmine
British name: Spanish Jasmine

Jasmine is a climbing, deciduous shrub and has compound, pinnate leaves with 7-9 leaflets, the top of which is the largest. Its fragrant, scented flowers are white, with a rosy or purple hue, arranged in regular, wavy inflorescences. It blooms from June to January.

It is native to South Asian countries. In Cyprus it is widely used as an ornamental plant in private and public gardens at a height between 0 – 1 000 m. Its essential oil is used to produce fragrances.


Quantities:
€0,34: 250.000

Miniature sheets:
€0,85: 100.000                                            

F.D.C’s:
€1,53: 7.000